Los Angeles Office: 800-217-0042
8335 Sunset Blvd, Suite 201 West Hollywood, California 90069
Century City Office: 310-922-9728
1875 Century Park East,Suite 600, Los Angeles, CA 90067

Immigration Blog

The Process of Becoming a Naturalized U.S. Citizen

The process of becoming a naturalized US Citizen

The process of becoming a naturalized US Citizen

If you…

If you are not a US citizen by birth or did not acquire citizenship automatically after birth, you may still be eligible to become a citizen through the normal naturalization process.

If you are are 18 years and older, you use the ” Application for Naturalization” (Form N-400) to become naturalized.

If you acquired citizenship from parent(s) while under 18 years of age use the “Application for a Certificate of Citizenship” (Form N-600) to document your naturalization.

If you are an adopted child who acquired citizenship from your parent(s) use the “Application for a Certificate of Citizenship on Behalf of an Adopted Child” (Form N-643) to document your naturalization.

Crucial Steps in Obtaining Naturalization

Crucial steps in obtaining naturalization

Crucial steps in obtaining naturalization

Receiving your naturalization certificate will require more than having to wait a long period of time. Besides filling out applications, submitting documents and waiting for an approval, there is one very important last step.

That is taking the Oath of Allegiance to the United States of America. Afterwards you will receive the long awaited naturalization certification.

Be sure that before you participate in the oath ceremony or you will disqualify yourself from getting your U.S. citizenship.

Stipulated Wait Time

When your oath ceremony will take place is dependent on the location where you live and the district the ceremony is scheduled. In some cases the oath ceremony can happen immediately after you have been approved at your interview or it can be months later.

The longer you wait the more prone you are to having some changes in your life; these changes can affect your eligibility for naturalization.

USCIS Will Find Out About the Changes

There is a Notice of Naturalization Oath Ceremony (Form N-445) that will be issued to you at the end of your interview or in the mail. Do not lose this important document.

In this application will be listed documents necessary for the oath ceremony and a questionnaire that must be completed. The answers you insert will dictate whether you will receive your naturalization certificate.

Answering “yes” to any of the listed questions will demand a thorough explanation on your behalf to the USCIS officer at the oath ceremony.

Then a decision will be made whether you should stay for the oath ceremony or you must be sent home and mail additional evidence to substantiate your answer or endure other consequences.

USCIS officer’s expect honest answers. If you are in doubt about disclosing a felony or misdemeanor you committed during your waiting time, consult with an immigration attorney.

Releasing such information is better than giving false information. If it is found later on that you lied you could be charged with fraud and prosecuted to the fullest extent of the U.S. immigration law. You would also be in danger of losing your U.S. citizenship.

When it comes to preparing yourself for the oath ceremony you stand a better chance at properly filling up the Form N-445 with the assistance of an expert immigration attorney.

Do not delay in calling The Law Office of Marcin Podskarbi at 800-217-0042.

US Immigration Cases Are On The Rise

US Immigration Cases Rise

 

US Immigration Cases Rise

Recently the Department of Justice released stats that told a sad story. This story was that the U.S. Immigration Court has seen more cases in the first half of 2017 than they did during the entire 2016 year.

Take for example this outrageous case. In 2014, a Guatemalan immigrant and his son crossed to the United States through Mexico. They entered the United States under the asylum process, even though the father had been previously deported. The father, was picked up by police for a misdemeanor crime unrelated to his immigration case, the misdemeanor charge has been dismissed. However, due to his father’s deportation the son, who is only 15 years old is now a ward of the DHHS and the court is trying to determine where he should live. Since his father’s deportation he has stayed with a friend of his father and his uncle. It will be up to the court to decide where his long term placement will be.

Translate »